Sunday, September 29, 2013

My Kikay Birthday Party at My Pretty Nails Salon

Hello guys!

Yesterday was a big day for me!
I celebrated my 24th birthday! This party was a little bit more special since I took care of everything from planning it to paying the expenses. Yes! I paid with my own hard-earned money! :D


The party took place at My Pretty Nails Salon. I actually blogged about this place and their services a few months back.


I'm so glad that they let people reserve the place for parties. This was the first place I thought of to have my party in. The place is cute and intimate and the people were very friendly. I had fun when I was here the first time and I wanted my friends to try it out too. 

Just look at the adorable chairs...

and the gorgeous chandelier!

They even handled the balloon decorations, plates & utensils, and the drinks!
Thank you so much, Rachelle, for agreeing to do this with me and for being so accommodating to all our requests.

Here's me with Rachelle.

Here's the table with our humble food (yes, I didn't plan much for the food... boo me).


Everything I served were sweets that are very easy to eat because I knew that we will have our nails done and can't eat food that tend to get messy.

Cookies, candies, cheesecakes and cupcakes!

There are chocolates too!! Wow, all letter C's! Haha!

And so, the pampering begins!

I got a manicure and pedicure with premium polish + nail art for everyone.
They gave a complimentary foot spa for the birthday celebrant—Yayyy me!

This felt reaaaallly good.

And I also got a very, very, VERY pretty nail art done too! Will post about it tomorrow!

The place was filled with my friends from college and blogging!


It started off very pleasant and quiet...

It got livelier when more people arrived. Look at Sandara, I mean Tellie, doing her Korean poses! :P

Everyone was able to get the service,

and others chitchat while they wait.

After my nail pampering experience was done, I distributed the souvenirs with a game. I randomly picked a name from a bowl filled with the guests' name and asked a question about me. 


We had some laughs during the games. There were even rewards given to the early bird and to the first person to greet me on my birthday too.

Anyway, here's what was inside the souvenir bag...

Some pencils because I just LOVE to draw. I also included a calling card of a design service that me and some friends are doing. :P

Cocktail rings that I handpicked

and 2 soaps for each bag sponsored by HBC
Thank you so much, HBC, for doing this! This really means a lot!! :D

The day really was fun and I loved every minute of it. Not only because I celebrated it with dear friends, my school also won the game!! Haha! Go USTe!!! :D

Super thanks to these people for coming...

Super glad to spend this special day with all of you. Hope you all enjoyed the kikay nail experience!

Super thanks for all these gifts tooooo!!! I was so happy opening each and every one of them!! So kilig the whole night!! :D

I felt so overwhelmed with all the blessings and love I received during my whole birthday week. I'd like to thank the people who made all these possible. Thank you, thank you, THANK YOU!

I guess, that's all for now. :)


Cheers,
DAWN

6 comments:

  1. Wow! Congratulations for the successful celebration of your birthday Dawn. So so happy for you! <3 I've never experienced a birthday party like this. I hope I can make one of my birthdays as fun as yours ^_^ Belated Happy birthday and more blessings to come! <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. It was so much fun, Dawn! Thanks for inviting me. I feel like such a loser for being the only blogger not to get any kind of art done. HAHA AND YOU HAVE BLACKMAIL MATERIAL OMG HAHAHA!

    ReplyDelete
  3. hey nice post meh, I love your style of blogging here. this blog reminds me of an equally interesting blog on my reading list which is http://danieluyi.com .
    keep up the good work meh and also, please visit my blog and drop a comment even if it's a simple "nice post" reply.

    Regards

    ReplyDelete
  4. wow, this is a super fun party! happy birthday! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Happy birthday ulit, Dawn! ♥ Valid parin kasi September pa! Haha! I had so much fun. Thank you for inviting me. :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks a lot girls!

    Helen and Tellie - Thanks again for coming! :D

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...