Wednesday, February 22, 2017

Ellana Cosmetics Multipurpose Pure Pigments in Dove

Hey dears!

Gonna share a quick swatch post. :D

I'll share with you the shimmery goodness of this eyeshadow that I got from the brand's promo bundle called "Party Gal." I bought the bundle because it was such a great deal and a couple of the products that I plan on getting is already in that bundle. I thought I'd get more products for almost the same price than if I bought them individually.

Ellana Cosmetics Multipurpose Pure Pigments in Dove
It's PhP 199.00 when you buy it individually.


Product description from the website:

What is Multipurpose Mineral Powder?
It's pure high intensity mineral pigments that can be used as eyeshadows, eyeliners, blushes, lip colors, bronzers, and body shimmers. Our colors come in matte, shimmer, and frost finish.
Note that some shades cannot be used for the lips.
Ingredients:
Mica C9-15 Fluoroalcohol Phosphates Titanium Dioxide Zinc Oxide, Kaolin Silicone Dioxide Magnesium Steatrate Allantoin Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Copper CI 77400 Yellow CI 77492 Black CI 77499

Dove can be used as:
- HIGHLIGHTER
- EYESHADOW
- LIP COLOR LIGHTENER (when lip color is too dark)



I love that this product is multi-purpose and a white shimmery powder can be used often and in many ways. 

Here's the swatch:

Here's how the pigments look upclose

Here's how it looks when spread

I haven't tried it on the lips but I love is as a highlighter and as an eyeshadow. I like putting it on the inner corners of my eyes as seen on the photo below:


It brightens the eyes and just adds sparkles! I love sparkles. ^_^
I love sparkly shadows because it makes me feel like a fairy princess. Yay!
Yeah... it makes my six-year-old self come out. 

And that's my post about the Ellana Cosmetics Multipurpose Pure Pigments in Dove! Thoughts?


Cheers,
DAWN


Monday, February 20, 2017

Review : MSH Love Liner Liquid in Rich Black

Hello dearies!

I've been a fan of eyeliners from Japanese brands for years, and that is why when I have friends who go to the Land of the Rising Sun, I usually request them to buy me one. This product that I'll be sharing is one of the products that a friend bought me during her trip to Japan some months ago.

MSH Love Liner Liquid in Rich Black

I'm not sure how much she bought this but when I was in Tokyo last January, it costs around PhP800.00 when converted from yen and it's included in their bestsellers too.


At first I was doubtful if this were any good. I wasn't aware of the brand unlike the other liners my friend bought for me—Dolly Wink and K Palette. That's why it took a while before I opened this one. :P

But before I continue with my review, let's check out the product info:

The labels are in Japanese so I can't understand them so I tried googling. Here's the product description from the website:



The best color development in love liner! Eye liner that does not fail ☆ 
Gentle to the eyes with plenty of moisturizing ingredients, durability · coloring UP!Impression of eyes Newly! A new color "Dark Brown" is born!



  • Durability & coloring keeping power!
  • Aluminum bottle with a heavy feeling!
  • Easy to sweat · sebum · Easy to tears Make-off!
  • Moisturizing ingredients High makeup makes your makeup moist!


Here's are the labels around the product:

I actually love the packaging. I appreciate the usual eyeliner pens that are light in weight but I like the aluminum look and the heavier weight because it resembles the drawing pens that I usually use when I draw in terms of weight and thickness.

I also like the part that it is sort of stainless. It's quite different from the designs of most eyeliners because of the metallic surface and the rose gold color which I absolutely like.


The tip is a brush that is soft enough to easily apply the liner smoothly, but stiff enough that it's easy to control. It's just the right kind of applicator that I like when it comes to eyeliner pens.


The tip is thin enough to create a beautiful winged liner too. I have tried liners that are thinner but this one is just right for me.

With one swatch, you get this color:

It's quite buildable too. It's not as black as, let's say gel liners, but I'm very satisfied with the blackness of this eyeliner. There's minimal shine, but it still looks great. It also dries fast after application so no need to wait too long to open your eyes.

I tried rubbing it a few times and nothing happened.

I tried rubbing it while wet and it's still there.

Some of the came off when I rubbed it hard while wet.
(But I doubt you'd rub your eye as hard as I did)

Here's how it looks when I apply it:


The lasting power is pretty impressive. I think this one is by far the best I've tried! Why? It can last the whole day, even when my lids get oily. My eyeshadow is already ruined, but my liner still looks great! Even when I travel and been walking and sweating all day long, my eyeliner is still intact! 

What's even more impressive is that even if it lasts long, it's easy to remove with cleanser or makeup remover! No more tugging of skin! I only use my Physiogel Cleanser on a cotton pad and it gets completely removed. Awesome, right?

So to summarize:

What I LIKE:

- Long-lasting
- Sweat-proof and can even last on my oily lids
- Packaging
- Glides smoothly
- I'm satisfied at how black it is
- Dries easily after application
- Price is quite fair

What I DON'T LIKE:

- Not available in the Philippines :(

Will I buy again? Oh I definitely will!
I recommend you try this. I love this so much I even bought one for my sister in Australia to try. Haha! It's really good. :)

Have you tried this eyeliner yet?


Cheers,
DAWN

Saturday, February 18, 2017

Sleek Matte Me Ultra Smooth Matte Lip Cream in Birthday Suit

Hello dearies!

I'm officially a matte liquid lipstick fan. At first I just think they're pretty cool—they are pigmented, matte, and long lasting—but I equally love them with my other matte lipsticks. But recently, I noticed that I grab my liquid lipsticks more often than before. They're just easier to use because the applicator is thin, I don't need to apply as often because they are long-lasting, and they give the same (sometimes even better) finish and pigmentation! 

One of the liquid lipsticks that I've been using a lot recently is the...

Sleek Matte Me Ultra Smooth Matte Lip Cream in Birthday Suit

The shade is my go-to pinkish nude lip color that looks great with almost anything! I like wearing it when I want to look simple and elegant, and it also looks good with a rockstar smokey eye! 



Here's the product info from the website:

Matte Me is a matte finish liquid lipstick that glides on in one smooth application, with no need for a second coat.

Birthday Suit is a classic wearable nude,that can be teamed with Au Naturel i-Divine on eyes for an enhanced you. The light as air texture provides you with comfortable wear for hours, that doesn’t cake, flake or dry out, ensuring long lasting colour all day.

Ingredients:

Isododecane, Mica, Octyldodecanol, Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Stearalkonium Hectorite, Alcohol, Dicalcium Phosphate, Aqua (Water), Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Tin Oxide, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 77492 (Iron Oxides), CI 77491 (Iron Oxides), CI 15850 (Red 7), CI 15850 (Red 6), CI 42090 (Blue 1).

How to Use:

Step One:
Apply with precision using the applicator provided or with your finger tips evenly, layering colour and intensity as you go.

Step Two:
Part your lips, and gently blot using a tissue to remove any excess.


The packaging is the classy transparent tube. It's pretty simple but very elegant. I like the contrast of textures on the cap part where you see the shiny logo of the brand on a textured matte-ish texture of the cap.


The applicator is long and slim which makes it easy to reach the thin corners of the lips. It can carry enough product to cover my lips as well. 


Below is the swatch of the product:
swatch on my hand

It looks very creamy and then dries matte! It feels very lightweight too.

on the lips

It's very pigmented and I like that it settles beautifully on the lips. It doesn't cake nor bleed and it doesn't make my lips dry too much.


It looks really pretty and works well with my warm skin.


I use it frequently and I even bring it with me when I travel because it's convenient! It's lasting power and beautiful shade makes me camera-ready whenever I take pictures.

What are your thoughts on the Sleek Matte Me Ultra Smooth Matte Lip Cream in Birthday Suit? Have you tried this liquid lipstick yet? What shade/s?


Cheers,
DAWN



Thursday, February 16, 2017

Dawn's New Hair Color—Red Wine

Hello dears!

I just colored my hair! Haha!

I was trying to avoid any chemicals on my hair. I even bought organic shampoos! I'm trying to make my hair healthy again since it suffered from weak strands and hair loss for a while last year.

But I got really bored and I thought that my hair's condition is getting better so I did this:

I colored my hair in a red wine shade! :)

I was getting bored with the sort of ombre hair I have. I didn't like the light almost dirty blonde shade at the bottom half of my hair.


So when I was browsing Zalora, I saw that this hair color product was on sale. I've been thinking of changing my color since Christmas so I bought it.

HYSSOP Perfecen Essence Color in Red Wine

I wasn't aware of the brand, but I bought it anyway. LOL 
Unfortunately, everything was in Korean so I can't read the labels. 


But I like the shade and that it shows what your hair would look like depending on the hair color you have prior to applying it. 

The set is equipped with the color (tube), the oxidizing solution (?) in the bottle, an instruction manual that I can't understand, gloves, a sort of plastic robe so that your clothes won't get stained, and that little vial...


 I did have troubles in determining what that vial on the leftmost part of the photo is. I guessed that it's like a conditioner that you apply after the color treatment because I usually get one when I buy a set of hair color just like this one. The consistency is too thin though so I was still confused. I tried googling the product and even tried google translate but I didn't see any information and I was still left unsure. 

What I did was mix a few on the mixture (about half of the vial) and then the rest I mix with conditioner after rinsing the treatment off. And yeah, I did this all by myself. Haha!

Anyway, I wish they add a translation on this product because I think it's pretty good. It didn't hurt my scalp and it gave my hair a beautiful color. One box was enough to color all of my hair equally and it did minimal damage! My hair feels like how it was prior to the coloring.

The first photo in this post was taken the very next day after i had my hair colored. 

This photo was taken indoors under fluorescent lighting.
It looks like my natural hair with a reddish tone. 

But once I step outside, you can see the red wine color! It's even more vibrant under the sun!


What do you think of my new color?


Cheers,
DAWN

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...