Thursday, November 26, 2015

Peachy Pink Sister Recycles! What I do with Empty Skincare Bottles

Hey loves!

I'm a frugal person most of the time (I still do have my occasional shopping splurge moments). So I try to get the best deals by purchasing items when it's on sale (I do this often with bags and clothing). 

I guess it's no secret by now that one of the things I buy a lot are makeup and skincare products. But after buying them and using them, my frugality kicks in again. I recycle!!! Both the bottle and the box! Haha! For the box, I repaint the outside, put some patterns and design, and it's an instant gift box! I just add a ribbon!

For bottles, I recycle them by using them as gift "boxes"—sort of like a "gift" in a bottle. When I like the bottle so much, just like the certain kind of pump bottle I use in this post, I redesign it and use it at home as sanitizer or hand soap bottles for example.

Here's what I did with it...

I personalize it so I have my own hand soap bottle in my bathroom and I just refill it with those that come in sachets. That gives me a lot of savings!

ANDDD! The recycling doesn't stop there, I also used very old nail polishes for the color!

Here are the items I used for this project:

Old nail polishes that have almost dried out
An empty bottle of my Tonu Moly AC Control Whitening Toner
Nail Polish Remover
Cotton pad

I chose to use nail polishes because since the bottle will be in the bathroom, it will get wet a lot of times. So having a nail polish coat makes the "paint" waterproof.

So here's how I did this...

With the nail polish remover, I cleaned off the labels. I used a ruler to scrape the harder to clean parts.

It actually looks good as a clean, white bottle... but I don't want to waste all those nail polishes so I used them and poured the remaining polishes on the bottle for added design.

It's gonna get messy... and smelly... 

Actually, I didn't thought the design through. HAHA! I did some kind of abstract expressionism there. Hahaha!

It looks really odd and confusing so I had to label it so that people would know that it contains hand soap.

So I use some nail art products to write on it. I still used a nail polish for the label.

And tadaaa!

It's not super pretty because everything I did is random pouring of nail polishes. Haha! I'm sure you could do better with a planned design. :)

And that's how I recycle! I hope it inspires you to recycle some of your items too. 
Mother Earth will surely appreciate it. :)


Monday, November 23, 2015

NARS Velvet Matte Lip Pencil in Cruella

Hey guys!
Here's part two of my NARS Lip Pencil set (Sephora Beauty Insider set) post.

Yesterday, I posted about the other half of the gift that Liz gave me for my birthday two months ago. So today, I'll be sharing the swatches of the other half...

NARS  Velvet Matte Lip Pencil in Cruella

As I mentioned in yesterday's post, I received the Sephora Beauty Insider which contains two lip pencils from NARS—Rikugen and Cruella.

The NARS Satin Lip Pencil in Rikugen has the simpler and easier to wear warm pink shade. The Cruella shade, on the other hand, is this very bold, matte, cool-toned, red lipstick that I think is becoming a new favorite lip color of mine...

But first, here's a photo of the back of the box containing the products' ingredients list and other important details:

So... yeah. This is becoming a favorite red shade along with MAC's Ruby Woo. I love cool reds because they compliment my warm skin so well and they give you that sophisticated look.

The lip pencils are in deluxe sizes though and I'm pretty sure that ones I run out of this, I will most probably buy a new one. :P I just don't like that I have to sharpen it. Do they have lipstick tube versions? :P

Here's a closeup of the pencil...

And the swatch on my hand

See! Pretty right? It's darker than Ruby Woo and I guess Ruby Woo is a little cooler in tone... but both are equally gorgeous of course!

Here's how Cruella looks on my lips!

I'm in la-la-la-LOVE! 

I adore this color and I'm so happy that Liz gave this to me. Yay! It lasts long but it can be drying though so I sometimes put a layer of a matte lip balm underneath. :)

And that's all for this post. What are your thoughts on the NARS  Velvet Matte Lip Pencil in Cruella? Do you like wearing this kind of shade of lippie? Do you know other dupes I can check out?


Sunday, November 22, 2015

NARS Satin Lip Pencil in Rikugen

Hello loves!

I celebrated my birthday last September and my best friend (and co-Peachy Pink Sisters Blogger), Liz got me awesome presents! One of the items included in her gift was a set of lip pencils. I'll be sharing with you the swatches of one of them...

NARS Satin Lip Pencil in Rikugen

The set I was talking about is this Sephora Beauty Insider. Liz got it as a freebie gift during her birthday (last April) because she's a Sephora Beauty Member. 

It was sent to her aunt's address in Canada so it took months for her to receive it because she had to wait until her aunt visits the country.

So this Beauty Insider set contains two NARS lip pencils in deluxe sizes. Even though this was a gift for Liz, she thought that I would love them better because... well, I LOVE lipsticks! And Liz loves me! HAHA! (Thanks, Liz!)

You can see on the photo above the ingredients per lipstick and their shelf lives.

The shades included are Rikugen and Cruella. For today, I will post the swatch of Rikugen. :)

Rikugen is included in the brand's Lip Satin Pencil Range.

It has a creamy, soft, warm pink shade.

Since it is a satin lippie, don't expect a heavily pigmented color unlike the usual ones I use. The coverage is light-medium but it can easily brighten up my lips and the whole makeup look!

There is a soft shine finish to this which is probably from the ingredients that help moisturize the lips unlike when I compare this to matte lipsticks that can really dry my lips up.

I love this lip pencil because of how wearable it is. I can label this as an everyday lip color and I can pair this with a simple look or a sexy, smokey eye makeup. :)

What are your thoughts regarding the NARS Satin Lip Pencil in Rikugen? 
I'll post about the other lip pencil included in the set tomorrow!


Thursday, November 19, 2015

Review : Ziaja PhytoAktiv Cleansing Milk

Hi everyone!

I was able to score another good deal at Beauty Bar last September. Check this one out:

Ziaja Phyto Aktiv Cleansing Milk

I was able to bag this item for only PhP 137.25 from its original price of PhP 250.00.
Awesome deal, right? Cleansing our skin is a must so I think that it's smart to get this while it was on sale. :D

The info about this product is provided at the back of the bottle.
You can also check out the website but the content is pretty much the same as what is written on the bottle.

I haven't tried much products from the brand. What I've read from its website is that it's a Polish brand that creates pharmaceutical and cosmetic products using natural ingredients. Ziaja's goal is to provide high-quality products in competitive prices for its consumers and they make products from facial skin care, toothpaste to feminine wash and hair care.
It all sounds so good... who doesn't want good quality AND affordable stuff?

Anyway, let's get on with the review of the cleansing milk.

The packaging is simple. I like the pink with white combination. It gives me the feeling that it's clean and serious but still has a girly vibe. The bottle can be easily squeezed to get the product out. The cap seals well so I don't experience any spills even when I accidentally drop the bottle.

The scent is pretty nice... like baby shampoo. The consistency is thick at first glance but as soon as you massage it, it becomes like a very light lotion.

As mentioned on the label, this also acts as a makeup remover. What I do is I massage this on my face first then wipe it off with a cotton pad. I then do it a second time but wash it all off with warm water afterwards. That should do the trick of removing the makeup I was wearing for the day. 

What about the waterproof eye makeup? Good news, it can completely remove them (some may need a little more effort though)! Bad news? Unfortunately, I experience some stinging sensation when I get some of the product in my eye. :/

I've been using this for more than a month now and it doesn't leave my face dry when I use it. No irritations nor breakouts also.

What about the "strengthening treatment for skin with dilated capillaries part"? Well, I was a bit confused about it at first because I don't think I've encountered products that has that property. So I googled about this. First thing to clarify is what dilated capillaries are and from this website, it says: 
Dilated capillaries is a common skin disorder also known as spider veins, thread veins, vascular blemishes.
I know some people who has this, some near the eyes while there are some on the cheeks. I don't think I have very visible dilated capillaries (I think) so I can't really say if it does any difference or if the product's mild enough not to damage/irritate the capillaries further. So in short, I can't really comment on this part. :P

Anyway, to summarize:

What I LIKE:
- Affordable
- Can remove makeup, even waterproof ones
- Smells pleasant
- Packaging
- Locally available at Beauty Bar
- Didn't cause any irritations nor breakouts
- Doesn't dry the skin

- Stings my eyes when some of the product get in them

Will I repurchase? I think this product is really good, especially when I consider the price, but since it stings my eyes, I'll have to pass. I wear waterproof eye makeup a lot and I hate having to deal with the stinging part when I remove my makeup when I get home. But I still recommend it if you don't use eye makeup or if you will just use it as a cleanser. :)

And that's all for this review! :)



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...