Tuesday, September 27, 2011

More New Lippies! ♥


 Sharing a few things that we are completely in-love with!

These are the new lippies we've bought over the past few weeks...

 Nars Lipstick in Schiap

 Chanel Rouge Coco Lip Colour in Magnolia

 Chanel Rouge Allure Lip Colour in Insolente

 MAC Lipstick in Pink Nouveau

and

 MAC Lipstick in Full Fuchsia


Obsession still on-going... care to suggest other lippies we can try out?

♥♥♥♥♥


Cheers,
DAWN and TRACE

Sunday, September 25, 2011

It's Dawn's Birthday Today!

 Hi Girls!

It's the 25th of September and it's my birthday today! Yayyy! 

Celebrated it with my family and Liz a few hours ago. Just strolled around Greenbelt 3 and ate dinner at Marciano's.

My best friend, Liz and me.

  My pretty sis and gorgeous mom.

 And super gwapong brother. :P

And I want to share with you all one of my projects in one of my subjects in school. We were tasked to make a 2D illustration of ourselves dressed in costumes of what we would want to be -- a superhero, a god/goddess, or a disney character. We were only to use the Adobe Illustrator Application alone. Was a bit challenging at first but I did had fun doing this. :)

I illustrated myself as a french princess during the Rococo period. Haha. I have a slight princess complex. :P


What do you think? :)


Cheers,
DAWN

Saturday, September 24, 2011

NIVEA VISAGE Sparkling White Acne Oil Control Cleansing Foam

Hey ladies!

Recently I've been using a new product from Nivea that I'm absolutely loving right now!
It's the Nivea Visage Sparkling White Acne Oil Control Cleansing Foam.

I really like the Sparkling White line of Nivea Visage, especially their facial foams. I probably think that this is by far my favorite among them. I have oily, acne prone skin so it really suits my skin. 

Not only does it remove and control oiliness, it does other actions for fairer skin as well:
 
  1. Cleans into pores to remove dirt &  90% of oil
  2. Acne Reduction Technology helps prevent acne
  3. Skin Nutrient Formula helps lighten dark spots & blemishes
  4. Minimizes appearance of pores
  5. Smoothens skin without dry feeling
  
NIVEA VISAGE Sparkling White Acne Oil Control contains 2x smaller molecule of:
    • Acne Reduction Technology that cleans deeper into pores by effectively lifting dirt and oil which is the cause of acne
    • Skin Nutrient Formula that helps lighten acne marks and dark spots.

 Whenever I use this to wash my face, it instantly removes the excess oil. I like how my face feels squeaky clean. I don't get any irritation nor do I get breakouts from it (I experience this when I use some other brands). And it really does somehow lighten my dark spots (I have a lot of them). :)

I'm so happy with this product. I will certainly buy again. It's very affordable at Php125.00 for the 100g and Php75.00 the 50g. And it's available at all Watsons stores too. :)



Cheers,
DAWN

Sunday, September 18, 2011

NOTD: Elf Nail Polish in Pearl Pink

 Hi Ladies!

I want my nails to be simple for this week. So I used one of the nail polishes I bought from the latest haul I had. I bought it because I'm curious on how E.L.F Nail Polishes perform. Plus, the color is just so cute!

 Elf Nail Polish in Pearl Pink

 ♥♥♥


Cheers,
DAWN

Thursday, September 15, 2011

HBC is Having a 3 Day Sale for Their Members!

Hi girls!

Since I'm a happy customer of HBC as seen in my previous post, I would like to share that HBC will be having a 3 day sale for their members! :)

You can get up to 30% discount from September 16 to 18! Plus, you can win a Kodak Cam and a Nokia Cellphone from their raffle! Check this poster for more details:




Cheers,
DAWN

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Review: San San Age Defense 2-way Cake Powder Foundation in 01

San San Age Defense 2-way Cake Powder Foundation in 01


 I wasn't planning on buying any powder foundations when I bought this one. But I got it during the Great at 88! Sale of HBC and I figured that it's such a good deal to get because it's only Php88.00 when it's original price is at Php120.00 (Yay for sales!!).

I'm glad I did! And I didn't get just 1 but 2 of this shade and 1 of the 02 shade in case I do a makeover on a friend with a lighter skin tone. My sister, Tracy, took my other 01 foundation though. Haha!

 Here's the look of it's exterior.

 Swatch on skin -- It's very pigmented

 when spread --  The color isn't beige-y so it blends well on Filipina skin


 on paper

A - Bare face (I have a lot of dark spots from acne at the sides of my face :( )
B - applied with a wet sponge on my face -- Really good, matte coverage. Didn't use any concealer too! Almost can't see the dark spots! :)

Here's what I look like when I apply the rest of my makeup:


More information about the San San Age Defense 2-way Cake Powder Foundation in 01:
It contains 10g.
Has SPF 15 and offers Vit A, C & E.
Ingredients: Talcum, titanium dioxide, magnesium stearate, Zinc stearate, mineral oil, aluminum magnesium silicate, zinc oxide, dimethicone oil, vit. a, vit. c, vit. e, alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), colorants and fragrance.


 So what do I think about it?

What I like about it:
  • Really good coverage!
  • Matte finish
  • Matches Filipina Skin
  • Has Vitamin A, C and E
  • Has SPF 15
  • Affordable!!! (Can't stress it enough so I added more exclamation points)
  • Available at all HBC stores
What I'm Neutral About:
  • Packaging is... just OK. Looks clean.
  • Sponge works just fine. But I used a better quality one in applying it.
What I don't like:
  • Staying power isn't as long as when I use liquid foundation
  • My skin tends to oil up faster. My theory is because it's Age Defying? Not sure though. :P 

That's about it! I usually use this for finishing touches. I still use liquid foundation under it and just apply a thin layer of it on top. I'd probably buy one again when I finish this one. For such a cheap price, I really think it's a good buy!


BTW, 
HBC doesn't just deliver quality products for health, beauty and home care products, they also help our fellow Filipinos to rise from poverty by collaborating with Gawad Kalinga. 

I've been familiar with Gawad Kalinga because when I was in my sophomore year in college, I attended CWTS course(which I got a the best CWTS student award... haha!) that is a pre-requisite for graduation. In that course, we were tasked to build houses in Cavite, Plant trees and helped rebuild places like orphanages.

 So here's some info about their cause:



HBC, in partnership with Gawad Kalinga, has officially launched its Beautiful Planet campaign through a community immersion in Gawad Kalinga’s Bulaklakan Village in Quezon City. The campaign is HBC’s social and environmental advocacy brand, which aims to build mutual relationships, beautify communities through green programs and initiate sustainable efforts.

To highlight the launch, HBC employees, headed by their Chairman and CEO Dr. Rosalinda San San Ang-Hortaleza brought their beauty expertise to Gawad Kalinga through simultaneous activities such as tree planting, walkway building and free haircutting services in partnership with the Ang-Hortaleza Foundation, wherein close to a hundred residents were served.

After the activities, HBC, together with the Gawad Kalinga community, shared a sumptuous meal through a boodle fight with native delicacies personally prepared by the kapitbahayans of the Gawad Kalinga village. HBC affirms that what they’ve shared with Gawad Kalinga is more than just a physical transformation for it gives a deeper meaning to the community’s view of a beautiful life.To make the Beautiful Planet advocacy sustainable, HBC will provide  livelihood projects to help augment the community’s source of income through the Ang-Hortaleza Foundation’s Ganda Mo, Hanap Buhay Ko (GMHK) program, a series of cosmetology training modules.

“The GMHK program is HBC’s way of giving back to the community. It is not enough to just have a decent place to live in but what is more important is finding a way to improve the quality of the community’s life by giving them a source of living that will enable them to build a beautiful future for their families,” says Dra. San San.

I really applaud HBC for doing this campaign. Not only do they spread beauty to one's outside beauty but also beautifies a whole community's life! Good job, HBC!


Cheers,
DAWN

Monday, September 12, 2011

Makeover Challenge: 7 Pretty Ladies in 3 Short Hours

I'm currently a senior in college which means I am a few months away from graduating (hopefully I will by March, haha!). Anyway, we had our graduation pictures taken a few weeks back. My closest friends in class asked me to do their makeup which I've mentioned in one of my previous posts, and, of course, I agreed. :)
We were scheduled to get our photos taken in the studio by 9-11. So we agreed to meet up at my place by around 5:30am-6am. But they arrived almost 7am so we had to hurry fixing our hair and makeup which resulted to me not able to document the process nor was I able to take their before and after pics.

None of us bought the soft copy of our grad pics because we are cheap and hesitant to pay P300 just for it (besides, we studied photography, we can easily take good pics of us as long as we get ourselves lighting equipments and such. :P). So after the shoot, I asked them to take photos of themselves so I can share what they looked like.  I am not aware when they took the photos and I do not know as well if they did any retouching. But here's what they've submitted to me:
 Abby

 Bel

 Bel with Renz

Neysa

Anna and Vireza

 and of course, me! (I have the lousiest picture because I only took it using my webcam. I can't seem to find the memory card for my SLR.)

 Don't worry, my hair wasn't that messy during the shoot. Haha!



 Cheers,
DAWN

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...