Friday, August 31, 2012

NOTD : Leopard Print Blue Tips

Hey everyone!

It's the weekend again!
Time to pamper ourselves from all the stress school or work gives us!
Why not prettify your nails like I did a few days ago?


Tadaaaaaaaaa!!!

I was in the mood to paint my nails while watching some youtube vids. :P
 

I planned on doing  a gradient look because I wanted to put to use some of my old makeup sponges.

And of course I wanted to practice drawing with my left hand! Haha!
I have this mission in life to be somewhat ambidextrous! Hahaha! :p

See! That's my left hand's nails! 
I'm so proud it turned up well. I'm so proud of myself. LOL

Here are the nail polishes I used in this NOTD.

I applied Pearl Pink first and one coat of Princess.

Then from middle to top, I applied Dare using the makeup sponge and afterwards put Blue Splash on the tips.

Using gold and black acrylic paints, I drew the leopard prints on the blue areas.

Then to finish the look, I added Jocarste 642 on top for the glittery look!

Hope you like this NOTD!

It's quite easy to do if you have the patience and steady hands.


Cheers!
DAWN
 

8 comments:

  1. Cute! Good job on the leopard print :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. Beautiful! I am really tempted to do my nails soon... I missed painting my nails for hours!!! =D

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ganda sis! Mabuti pa kayo magaganda ang shape ng nails :D

    ReplyDelete
  4. ang cute naman!
    your nails look sooooooo fun!
    ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks girls! Really glad you find this NOTD cute. Makes me want to do more design! ♥

    ReplyDelete
  6. Galing, Dawn! I haven't done nail art in awhile because I'm too busy and tamad. Hahaha! Inggit ako! xD

    ReplyDelete
  7. Gellie - Next time gawa ka din so para bang we can exchange ideas and inspire to make more nail art! :P

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...