Thursday, August 9, 2012

My Love for Nail Polish

Hello lovelies!

I love nail polishes! It's like another way to paint but with very small canvases and you get to take them with you wherever you go! It's a kikay way to show your artistic talent apart from your makeup and you don't have to remove it 'til after a few days!

A few weeks ago, I was tagged by Aya of Codename AYA
to answer a few questions regarding my love for nail polish!

So here goes...

1. How many polishes do you have?
Right now I own 35 polishes.
I used to have more actually but most of em dried-out already. :P


2. What is your favorite brand of nail polish?

I actually like China Glaze but they are quite expensive and I don't really buy them. I like Caronia and Etude House Polishes for they are affordable and still deliver good quality.

3. Do you like crackle polish or do you have it?

Yes. I have around 10 or so. I kind of like it. It's an easy way to have a "semi nail art-like" polish.
4. What is the brand of your first nail polish?

I believe it's the Elianto Nail Polishes. I can't remember which shades exactly though. I miss Elianto!
 

5. If you're going to have a nail polish line what would you name it?

 This is a tough one. Hmmm... I don't know if this is taken already but maybe, P.O.S.H. or something girly like, Princess.


6. What nail polish does not compliment you?

I think the very bright cool-toned pink doesn't suit me. Also the neon green and orange also make my fingers shorter and darker.

7. What nail polish compliments you? 

Red nail polish looks best on my nails, hands down. :P

 
8. Name two of your nail art best-friends.

My nail art pens and glitter polishes. ♥


9. What was the best nail polish gift you ever received? 

My sister, Trace, gave me a purple Lancome Nail Polish. It lasted for soooo long and looks super nice!

 
10. Make a speech thanking the blogger who gave you this tag.     

Hi Aya! Thank you so much for tagging me to create this wonderful post. I truly enjoyed answering the question which made me reminisce about my adventures in experimenting with nail art. Really had fun doing this post! ♥


Anyway, I think most of the bloggers that I enjoy reading their nail polish posts were already tagged to answer as well. So I just encourage the other fellow bloggers to do a post regarding this one as well and have fun with it like I did!


Cheers!
DAWN
 

4 comments:

  1. Same here. I used to have a lot until they dried up. Now I think, less than 15. Okay lang cos I'm lazy with nails these days. I'm growing them back pa.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for sharing, now I know :D Btw, here's the NOTD of China Glaze Velvet Bow:

    http://kittykittiekath.blogspot.com/2012/07/notd-china-glaze-in-velvet-bow.html

    Kath
    kittykittiekath.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Mrs. Kolca - I haven't bought any new ones for a while now. I'm trying to lie low on purchases. haha.

    Kath - Thanks for the link. I love the color. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. nail polish army! :D nafeel ko ung love mo for nail polish by just looking at the picture.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...