Saturday, December 1, 2012

Tony Moly Opens in ATC (Blogger Event)

Hey dearies!

Last Monday, I went to a blogger event by Tony Moly.
It was my first time to be invited by this brand to an event which made me excited to go. I've been wanting to try out more of their products but I don't usually go to the places they have branches at.

Unfortunately for me, this new branch in Alabang Town Center wouldn't be a place I could frequent as well since I live sooooo far from it. But still, kudos to Tony Moly for the new branch and I hope you open more branches I could visit!

So anyway, in today's post, I shall share with you what happened during the event.

The store is easy to find. It's at the ground floor near an entrance (I don't know which one exactly since I don't go to ATC). The store is even next to Etude House, talk about competition. Haha. :P

Outside the store is an area for the event. There's a photo wall and booths containing the new line of products of TM and some food!

Here's their new Aqua Aura line! These are products that aim to hydrate our skin to keep it moisturized and appear radiant and bright all day!

And here are the yummy items sponsored by Tous Les Jours!
TLJ prepared macarons, cookies, muffins and pastry twists for snacks and banana milk and coffee for refreshments. The purple ones are blueberry macarons which are actually made just for this event of Tony Moly. They aren't sold in stores yet but I hope they will be because they are just heavenly!

If you want to try their products, they have branches at ATC as well, SM Southmall, SM North, and SM MoA. They will soon open in Eastwood City and Greenbelt 5! :)

Angel, the marketing officer of TM also gave us a tour of the new branch. She introduced to us the different products of Tony Moly. Here are photos of the place.

The makeover station where you get prettified while the cute guys of JYJ look at you as you undergo the transformation of getting more gorgeous!

And I just can't get over these little JYJ standees. I bet Liz would have taken that Jaejoong standee. :P

The store is very bright and organized. Quite easy to find whatever it is you need.
Though I got lost in choosing which items I want to get! There are so many to choose from and I know that TM is known well with their skincare lines! Oh what to get??

Their makeup line is also great! Especially the eyeliners! I swear I'll get their gel liners soon!

And of course, let's not forget the uber cute packaging of their products. Korean makeup packaging are just too cute to not take pictures of!

Cuteness explosion!!!

 And what about these coffee shaped jars and the egg shaped containers?! CUTE!!!


 So that's about it with the photos I took in the store. I wish I had abused the opportunity and taken more though. Haha!
I hope I could visit again soon but it's just too far away. Good thing SM Manila is just a drive away from my place. :P

 And of course, I get to take photos of me with the people of TM and fellow bloggers! Yayyy!

 With Angel, TM's Marketing Officer
(I can't do the fierce post well, LOL)

 Anita, TM's Graphic Artist

And I also took the free makeover! Here's the before and after photos
 No major change since I requested the same colors used in my initial makeup. Haha!

 With Chanel, who did my makeup!
 She really took time in taming my unruly eyebrows (which I just hide with my bangs). Haha! Thank you for your patience! :P

 And finally, a group shot with fellow bloggers! 
Meo, Me, Ina, Kath,

The event was fun! I finally met some of the bloggers I frequently interact with in the web! More importantly, I got an idea about the different products Tony Moly has to offer and what items I'll get next when I visit. Hihihi. ♥

And oh! I also got a goodie bag!

It contains the following:
Tony Moly Aqua Aura Serum
Trial sizes of TM Floria products
Tony Moly Milk Hand cream
CD press kit of TM
CD press kit of TLJ

 I also bought a few products for myself too!
Tony Moly Appletox
Tony Moly Latte Art Cappuccino Cream-In Scrub
and I got a TM Floria Active Peeling Gel as GWP!

So that's all for this post!
If you have items here you'd like me to review, just comment below! I'll also share more about the Aqua Aura range in a separate post so hope you could wait for it!


Cheers!
DAWN

4 comments:

  1. So nice to finally meet you, Dawn! Let me know if the blueberry macarons are available na in TLJ stores :D I loved them!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello Dawn! Happy to see you again :) Uyy, na iintriga ako sa scrubs na binile mo. Ginagamit mo na?Prang promising kasi yung activated peeling gel :)Will wait for your review ^^

    ReplyDelete
  3. Weee last event natin for iagc hehehe <3

    ReplyDelete
  4. Aya - nice to finally meet you too, Aya! :D

    Kath - Na-try ko pa lang on my hands. I still have to finish my current scrub before I open this. I'll review them for sure. The active peeling gel is ♥! Will post about it soon!

    Angel - true! Haha! At least it was a somehow fun event before we leave. :P

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...