Sunday, November 25, 2012

Dawn Gets a Lighter Hair Color

 Hey everyone!

Happy Sunday!

I'm currently trying to pamper myself to somehow reduce my stress from work. Unfortunately for me, nothing is working. I've tried everything that makes me feel good like watching art related documentaries, movies, even drawing. *sigh*
Anyway, just so I can think of something else for a short while, I'll be writing a post that should have been published weeks ago and I keep forgetting to upload the pictures.

2 weeks ago, I colored my hair. I did it by myself. Haha! I don't know what got into me and that I was brave enough to do this on my own. I just wanted a change. 
Of course I was scared that it might not be colored evenly or it might not look good on me at all. But I just wanted something different so badly. Haha!


 I used my trustworthy Hortaleza Professional Hair Colouring Set (Yes, I have a big bottle of Oxidizing Lotion... a gift from my college barkada since I always color their hair. Haha!). 
The color I used is Golden Blonde.
If you wanna know how we color our hair using these items, click here.

 And thank heavens, it turned out well on me!
See a before and after photo of my hair.

 From my black hair to a lighter warm brown shade.
Both pictures taken with artificial lighting.

I would have gotten a better photo under natural light but I barely get out of the house or office during daylight so we will just have to settle with this picture.

 Direct sunlight from my window.
And below are pictures taken inside the car around 4pm.



 You could still see the color! Yayyy!

My friends and officemates really love the color! I do too! ♥
I wanna try making this in ombre. Will have to watch some tutorials about bleaching and stuff. Hopefully it turns out well too... if not, I could always cut my hair. Haha! I have to cut it anyway since my perm at the bottom is starting to dry up. It has been permed for more than a year now. :P

That's all... off to whatever it is I have to do... Ugh. :/


Cheers!
DAWN

9 comments:

  1. very beautiful! :) I wish I can have the courage to color my hair using this method.parang complicated kasi.bubble hair colors lang ginagamit ko.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love your new hair color! It suits you pretty well! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. It looks great on you Dawn! ^_^ Finally! I got to meet you and Liz!

    xoxo,

    Iya
    http://youtube.com/missplpify
    http://missplpify.blogspot.com
    http://facebook.com/missplpify
    http://twitter.com/missplpify

    ReplyDelete
  4. Dawn, this looks amazing! It was a great choice, I loooove it! <3
    And your hair looks so thick and pretty <3

    ♥♥♥

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love how HBC's Coloring Creams are so inexpensive. Have tried once,yung purple pero natanggal bec of the Keratin treatment I used afterwards. But would try it out again soon. :)

    Love the outcome of the color on your hair :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love how HBC's Coloring Creams are so inexpensive. Have tried once,yung purple pero natanggal bec of the Keratin treatment I used afterwards. But would try it out again soon. :)

    Love the outcome of the color on your hair :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. very nice color! bagay sayo :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Thanks girls! Great to know my wild experiment went well! Haha! :D

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...