Thursday, December 1, 2011

NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream VS ELF Studio Lip Stain

Hello, Lovelies!

I've mentioned before that we've been fans of the NYX Soft Matte Lip Creams...
although I'm still willing to try other matte lippies out there.
So when I went to Watsons one day, I saw this Lip Stain from E.L.F. Studio. I asked tthe Saleslady which shade was their best-seller and pointed me to the Fashionista one.

So I bought it and when I got back home, turns out, it's color was soooo close to my NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream in San Paulo!

Oh well...
So I just had this crazy idea to do a
BATTLE OF THE LIP CREAMS!


Let's look at each product more closely, shall we?

First off is the E.L.F. Lip Stain in.
FASHIONISTA

It actually comes with a gloss too!

What E.L.F. Studio Lip stain says (with directions in applying):

Ingredients:

Price?
It's Php249.50.00 each.


Availability?
You can find E.L.F. stalls in almost all Watsons Beauty Section and the lip stains rarely gets out-of-stock.

The applicator?
The foam is not as soft as the other. I'm not so sure if it's the consistency of the product or the brush but it really tickles my lips whenever I apply the product. I find it annoying actually.

Consistency?
Compared to the NYX Soft Matte Cream, this has thinner consistency. BUT it results to almost the same opaqueness. It also dries faster.
Lasting Power?
Lasts the whole day when alone than when with gloss. Lips can get chappy and can also get some lip bleedings.

*Tip for the gloss: Apply it a few minutes after the lip stain has dried to avoid the gloss mixing with the stain just like what happened to mine. Haha!


And now it's NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream in 
San Paulo's 
turn!

what it says:

Ingredients?

Price?
Bought this for Php280.00

Availability?
Not available in local malls. Can get them from online sellers. Can also get limited in stocks more often.
The applicator?
I find this one better. The foam is softer and I can apply the product on my entire lips with just 1 coat.

Consistency?
This one is a bit thicker. It's also very opaque.


Lasting Power?
Also lasts the whole day. Can dry lips and make it chappy and causes lip bleeding too.


And now for the 
SWATCHES:

on skin
on paper


E.L.F. Studio Lip Stain in Fashionista on lips:
1 coat

with gloss


NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream in San Paulo on lips:
1 coat

Both of the products 
are VERY matte.
They both have very solid colors.
They both have very faint smell although the NYX one has a sweeter kind of smell.


So who wins in which category?




So who wins?
Well, I gave more hearts to NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream.

But to be honest, I don't really mind using which.
I don't really prefer one more than the other that much... probably just the smell cuz I really like how the NYX smells.
I'd still buy other colors from both brands. :)


Which do you like better?

*Disclaimer: I am not affiliated with the brand mentioned in this review. All items here are purchased by me and my sis.

Cheers,
DAWN

7 comments:

  1. the nyx smlc are my faves, i actually have three and im planning to purchase more :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. We currently own 4 of NYX SMLC. And my sis is buying to buy 1 again. Matte lippies are the bomb right now. And NYX really delivers good ones! :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. i like ELF lip stain more.. wahh... am i the only one who thinks that?? hehe

    ReplyDelete
  4. donnarence, i don't think so. Elf lip stain is really good. I just dont like that it tickles my lips. Other than that, I don't see anything wrong with it. :P

    ReplyDelete
  5. You did a very good review. I love the details and photos.

    Hey, I like your pink blog. Wanna exchange links? :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Pink Magaline: Thanks! :D

    My classmates designed it and got Octoberdesigns to fix some stuff. What do you mean by exchanging links (clueless)?

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hi Dawn,
    I think I’d also choose Nyx Soft Matte Lip Cream between the two. :)
    xo,
    ~Pauline @Nyx Philippines

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...