Saturday, September 13, 2014

LORAC Blushing Beauty Collection

Hey loves!

I brought back quite a lot of beauty products from my one month vacation in the US last June. One of my favorites is this set from LORAC which is a gift from our Tito. He took us to Kohl's and let us pick what we want and (of course) I rushed to the beauty section and found this. LOL


It was a good deal since this was only $36 and it's overall value is $136.

Details on the box

The set includes 3 eyeshadows, 1 eyeliner, 1 mascara, 1 blush, and a lipstick.
This set has almost everything you need to create a beautiful makeup look. I only need a good foundation and an eyebrow pencil!

So for this post, I'll give you some swatches of the products and an FOTD to see how I wear them. :)

First are the pretty eyeshadows!


I've been wanting to buy the LORAC Pro palette for so long now. I just didn't have the extra money for that... or i find other things to use my money on... Anyway, these three shadows, even though they are already in the neutrals, really convinced me that the palette is soooo worth it. Haha!

These are very wearable and would suit most skin tones. My personal favorite is the Pro Palette Mauve because of its gorgeous matte-ness!


Swatched on hand

And this is how I usually wear them:


They blend together so well! :)

And here's the Lorac 3-In-1 Waterproof Eyeliner Pencil.


This is a twist-up eyeliner. I am really liking the design. It looks so sleek and classy!

It holds a generous amount of product too.

It's not very soft though but I like how black it is in one swipe.

It's excellent on the waterline. It hold on there for a good 4-6 hours. I don't suggest you use this on the upper lids if you have oily lids like I do. 

This is the LORAC Cobra Mascara.

I forgot to post a picture of the wand but the size is a bit big... just a bit. I've used mascaras with bigger ones. 

According to the labels on the box, this mascara lengthens and volumizes. I think it does but not to the point that my lashes look fake. I've used better ones but this one is pretty good especially for daily use. The formula isn't heavy which retains the curl of my lashes and it doesn't cause clumping and smudging!

No mascara

with one coat

with two coats


And here's the blush!

It's a bit dark compared to the blushes I usually buy. But I like it since I don't have a shade like that yet.

It is very rosy and I like the very subtle shimmers.


Swatch on arm

applied on cheeks

Be careful on application though because this is very pigmented. We don't want to look like we've been slapped on the cheek!


And this is probably my favorite among the bunch—The Highly Pigmented Cream Lipstick.

And the shade is Duchess.

I am super in-love with this color and the matte finish is fantastic! The texture is very creamy too and it's not very drying for a matte lipstick.

The lasting power is super awesome too! And it smells super yummy... I think it's Vanilla.

I'm so loving this lippie that I wanna buy another one so I have a spare.

Gorgeous, right?

swatch on hand

on lips

It's so beautiful I can cry. Huhuuhuhu... It's one of my favorite lipsticks now. <3 font="">

And that's all of them. Below are some FOTD selfie when I used all the products from this collection:



I looked "glowing" according to my friends and it looks so simple and romantic. The neutral colors make it very wearable and they blend so well together. I am very, very happy that I got this. We don't have LORAC in the Philippines yet (although there are some online shops that carry some of their products) so I didn't hesitate to take it from the shelf when I was browsing at Kohl's. I'm glad I did. These products immediately became my favorite and also are my go-to products when I do my makeup in a rush.

I guess that's all I can say about the collection. What do you think of the LORAC Blushing Beauty Collection? :)


Cheers,
DAWN

4 comments:

  1. I like your lipstick ;) ang ganda...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Mauve eyeshadow looks awesome! And the lippy is soo soft and dainty <3

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...