Sunday, August 3, 2014

Obsessive Compulsive Cosmetics Stained Gloss in New Wave

Hello dears!

Sharing a quick swatch post again!
This product is also included in the Sephora Favorites Summer Stash that I bought back when I was in the US.

Obsessive Compulsive Cosmetics Stained Gloss in New Wave

This is my very first product from the brand. I'm a bit aware of it because I see so many online shops selling this. 

I'm very intrigued with their lip products, especially the very dark ones. They looks so pigmented! I got a very safe pink color from the set I bought which is still okay. Better to get something wearable if you're gonna use a product for the first time.

It comes with an applicator. I like the brush because it's soft and it doesn't shed quickly. It is rather small though... I dunno if it's because the product I have is the travel size one or if this is just the normal size of the brush.

Swatch on hand

The shade is a pretty hot pink, almost close to being neon. :P

On my lips

I like this gloss because it's very pigmented and it's non-sticky. Staying power of the gloss is good because of the stain it leaves behind. But the gloss part fades in around 3 hours.

And it leaves a stain. See that faint color on my hand when I wiped it off? I got that with only a tiny swatch.

Here's how my lips look like when I wipe the product off. Still has a luscious pink stain!

Overall, it's a nice lip product. I think it's a keeper. Although I want to try the matte ones... I think I'd like those better. Have you tried those yet?


Cheers,
DAWN

12 comments:

  1. I love this shade! Omg, it's so beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love the shade and I also love the stain it leaves ♥

    ReplyDelete
  3. WOW! Ganda! :D First time ko makakita ng ganyang product. Gotta stop living in a cave! :))

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha! Ang dami pa nating products to discover! :O

      Delete
  4. ganda ng color payoff nya for a lip gloss!! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. True! Although recently I've been seeing very pigmented ones from different brands.

      Delete
  5. Ganda! Wala pa rin akong occ (same as you) and i saw a super violet as in VIOLET shade from temptalia a few weeks ago... katempt pero tama ka! Safe shade for first purchase :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Woaaahhh. Gusto ko ng super VIOLET din. Saka black! Saka uber green!!!

      Delete
  6. Super ganda ng shade sis! I want the matte din, pero someone told me nahihiwalay daw yung oil pag matagal di nagamit :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww... talaga? I guess I'd better buy matte lipsticks na lang than risk it. Medyo pricey pa naman. :O

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...