Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Sally Hansen Big Matte Top Coat

Hey everyone!

Are you a fan of matte nail polishes? I haven't tried much of them but I know that they can be a bit more pricey than the usual nail polish. So instead of buying a matte polish per color, why not get a top coat that you can use on your "normal" nail polishes to make them matte?


And so I bought the Sally Hansen Big Matte Top Coat when I saw it on SM Mall of Asia's department store beauty area. The SA there was really nice and even gave me a freebie. :)


I bought this for Php 495.00. A little pricey for my liking but I just think that this actually saved me a few bucks because I don't have to buy the matte counterparts of the shades I like that I have. :)

So, do you wanna see how this product works? Check out the photos below.


With the matte top coat

The outcome reminds me of grapes. LOL 

The matte effect is more visible on the next example.

I used a black nail polish from Essence Cosmetics.

Nice, right?

It looks matte but the glitters can still be seen but it looks so tamed and faded out. I find that effect really nice.

The mattified effect is more visible on dark polishes but it is still effective on lighter shades nonetheless. It's a nice product to have around especially if you're like me who wants different looking nails every week. ;)


Cheers,
DAWN


6 comments:

  1. I tried this before but the brand I used was ELF. anyway, I avoid applying nail polish near the skin, try that next time para seamless tignan! xoxo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, I try to but I'm just lazy since the polish on the skin area will just fall off. Haha!

      Delete
  2. WOW, the effect is really awesome! I haven't tried something like this before but I would love this so I can just use it with my existing polishes!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. True! That's why I bought it! It would save me money since I won't have to buy individual matte polishes.

      Delete
  3. I love the effect sa second one... The one with glitters! I used a matte top coat from KleanColor which also does well :)


    xoxo,
    Gelleesh.com

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...