Saturday, December 31, 2016

Dawn's December (2016) Mega Haul

Hey loves!

So yeah... just the title alone gives you an idea what you'll be seeing when you scroll down. Haha! The Christmas season means extra pay, which will lead to... SHOPPING!

So yeah, I did some MAJOR shopping... most of them are impulse buys, but I have no regrets because I really, really like them. :)

So before I end 2016, let me share with you the final haul post (and the most expensive because of the number of items) for the year...

First few items you'll see are the products I bought when I went to a warehouse sale that carries several of our luxury brands. I added the price that I paid for them. The discounts vary and some are as down as 70% off!

Elizabeth Garden Intense Moisture and Renewal Regeneration Eye Cream
PhP 1,370.00

Elizabeth Arden Replenishing Cleansing Oil
PhP 1,000.00

 Aveda Brilliant Set—Retexturing Gel, Conditioner, Anti-humectant Pomade
PhP 600.00 
It's a gift from me to my brother. :) 

Shiseido Ibuki Quick Fix Mist 
PhP 700.00

Shiseido Future Solution Travel-Size Set 
-includes Total Protective Emulsion, Night Cream, Extra Rich Cleansing Foam, Concentrated Balancing Softener
PhP 850.00

Shiseido Samples Set
includes Maquillage Dramatic Melting Rouge Samples, Instant Eye and Lip Makeup Remover, and Translucent Loose Powder
 PhP 500.00

Aveda Deep Cleansing Herbal Clay Masque
PhP 450.00

Aveda Color Conserve Daily Color Protect
PhP 550.00

Aveda Light Elements Smoothing Fluid
PhP 550.00

Calvin Klein Endless Euphoria Eau de Parfum Spray
PhP 1,800.00 

Issey Miyak Pleats Please Eau de Toilette 
PhP 2,000.00

That trip to that sale definitely cost way more than what I usually spend but the deals I got are pretty good so I'm happy. I'm sure I'll be using all of the items 'til the last drop. :)

The next three were bought online at around 2nd week of December along with different products I bought as gifts.

Ellana Mineral Cosmetics Loose Foundation and Concealer in Awake
Ellana Mineral Cosmetics Multi Purpose Eyeshadow in Dove

This is included in a bundle which is on sale now at PhP 999.00. Most of the products included were gifted to my officemate (she's a big fan of Ellana as well). 

Skin Genie Healthy Sunscreen with Insect Repellant, Moisturizer, and SPF 75
PhP 200.00

Beach Born Sea Salt Spray
PhP 180.00

I also went to visit Japan Home Depot while waiting for my aunt at Ayala, Makati and bought...

...an iPad mini Clear Screen Protector, an Eyelash Adhesive, a soap dish, 

and trays of different sizes for oven roasting!

The products from there are usually at PhP 66.00, PhP 88.00, and PhP 188.00 (the 2 biggest trays).

 Since we will be visiting Japan soon, and it is winter there, I bought some thermal underclothings from Uniqlo...

The Heat tech turtlenecks are at PhP 790.00 while the extra warm heat tech leggings are at PhP 990.00
I also bought a thin shirt on sale for only PhP 190.00.

I bought a couple of items at H&M too. A black sweater on sale at PhP 500.00 and a set of 7 pairs of black socks for PhP 499.00. 

Of course I wouldn't pass the holidays without buying some Korean makeup goodies. ;)

Here's a pretty package from Althea! Yay! 


The Choute All Right Sunscreen
PhP 360.00

This is part of my Christmas gift to my mom.

Innisfree No Sebum Mineral Powder 
PhP 260.00
I'll finally see if it can handle the oiliness of my skin! 

Calmia Natural Life Oatmeal Therapy Cleansing Foam 
PhP 160.00

Salicylic Acid Exfoliating Cleanser 
PhP 375.00

Nature Republick Soothing and Moisture Aloe Vera Soothing Gel Mist
PhP 260.00 

Elizavecca Skin Liar Primer
PhP 280.00 

Luxe Gel Eyeliner in Rose Burguny and Tear Pink 
PhP 150.00 each

Most of the items there are on sale by the way. ;)

 And look at those cute notes! One even contains a discount code at the back! Yay! 

And just two days ago, I went on a shopping craze at Trinoma. Haha! Here are the products I bought...

First, I bought a few products on sale at Beauty Bar...

Free Your Mane Restorative Hair Oil -  PhP 852.50 
Original price is PhP 1,550.00

I've tried this already and it's sooooo good on my hair!

Studio Makeup Long Wear Gel Eyeliner
PhP 508.75
Original Price is PhP 925.00

I just missed using gel liners. Haha!

Smashbox On The Rocks Eye Essentials -  PhP 1,017.50
Original price is PhP 1,850.00

I need a new mascara so why not buy a set so I get others too? The SA said that the eye makeup remover is almost 1k already so this set is a good deal!

I also went to visit the Yves Rocher branch. I have a P100 off voucher that I thought of using, but when I got there, it turns out that they have bigger and better deals! Haha!

Yves Rocher Sensual Body Lotion in Bourbon Vanilla
 PhP 416.50 (I got it at 30% off)

Yves Rocher Detangling Styling Water
 PhP 416.50 (I got it at 30% off) 

Yves Rocher Fixing Eyelid Primer
 PhP 357.50 (I got it at 40% off) 

I also visited the stall of Canmake at Landmark!

 Canmake Mat Fleur Cheek in 01
PhP 680.00

Canmake Lasting Multi Eye Base
PhP 460.00
Bought this as a gift for my friend. ;) 

Canmake Eyebrow Pencil
PhP 390.00

I got a freebie concealer too because my purchases reached PhP 1,500.00.

Nature Republic Argan Essential Deep Care Hair Pack 
PhP 475.00

Max Factor Facefinity All Day Primer 
Php 650.00
Original price is  925.00

Pure Cotton Pads - PhP 139.75
Caronia Nourishing Cream in Green Tea - PhP 104.75
Luxe Organix Intensive Repair Hair Mask (I lost the receipt. Sorry)

 Eyun Aroma Fragrance Oils in Tulip Bouquet, Lily and Jasmine, and Turkish Rose
PhP 89.95 each
Essentials water based essential oils in Sampaguita - PhP 99.95

I love my room smelling GOOOOD so I like shopping for essential oils. 4 is not enough so when I stumbled the Christine Lhuillier stall, I purchased more! Haha!

 Christine Lhuillier Scented Candle in Sampaguita 
This is PhP 300+ - Can't remember the exact amount

 Christine Lhuillier Room Fragrance in Fluer de Vanilla and Sampaguita 
PhP 200.00 each 

  Christine Lhuillier Water Soluble Fragrance in Green Tea and Nectarine Blossom and Honey - Can't remember the exact price

I also went shoe shopping!!! 
Fiona Black Block Heel
PhP 1,250.00

i really like how comfortable this pair is, but I was hesitant because I know that the material is hard to clean... BUT then I saw this...

Suede and Nubuck Cleaner - PhP 295.00 
So I bought the pair! Haha!

I realized recently that most of my shoes need to retire. I need to replace them ASAP. My priority now when it comes to shoes is comfiness so I bought these...

Fantasy Outdoor Step In 
PhP 729.00 

Kiyumi Sandals in Black and Cream
PhP 479.75 each

They're pretty adorable and cheap so it's still within my budget to buy all four shoes. :P


And finally, I got a haircut! It's been so long since I got one and my hair was getting tooooo long (it's almost above my butt!). I got rid of around 6 inches long and it now looks like this.

I didn't get my bangs trimmed. I'm currently thinking of growing my bangs. Should I keep my full bangs, or have it side swept, or no bangs at all?

What do you think? Comment below if something interests you!

Oh, and by the way, 

Happy New Year!

Cheers,
DAWN


4 comments:

  1. Where did you get the Skin Genie Healthy Sunscreen?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Amazing haul! I would love to have the shiseido skincare hauled and a bunch of the other skincare items! 2017 will be very skincare based for me!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'll try to find better products for my skin as well for this year. :D

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...