Sunday, August 30, 2015

Revlon Colorburst Lipstick in Fuchsia

Hey loves!

How's your long weekend so far? I hope you're not stuck outside in the pouring rain and heavy traffic. :)

For tonight's post, I'll share with you a swatch of a lipstick that was given to me by my sister. It's one of her hand-me-downs. My sis and I are kind of used to borrowing each other's makeup... I know that some of you might be shaking their heads and saying that that's unhygienic (I would think the same way if it were other people), but hey, that's just sisterly love! 

Revlon Colorburst Lipstick in Fuchsia

Not too sure if Revlon has phased these Colorburst lipsticks out because I only see their balms under the Colorburst category. If any of you know something about this, please comment below. :P

So the shade is Fuchsia. My sis loves bold pink shades with blue undertones so I'm not surprised that she sent me this Fuchsia shade.

It's like half of her lipsticks are Fuchsia. LOL

This is a swatch on my hand.

And this is how the lipstick looks like when applied on my lips.

The color looks beautiful and looks nice with my warm skin. I like that this lippie doesn't dry my lips and it lasts a long while. It's an awesome lipstick for everyday wear. :)

And that's all for today/tonight! :)


Cheers,
DAWN


8 comments:

  1. It looks pretty! I don't like sharing lipsticks though, anything that is applied directly on the skin, actually. So I'm fine with sharing foundations or powders (just use different brushes) and such :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Me too but I guess since we are sisters and we know how we take care of our bodies that we have this kind of trust... I dunno. Haha! We don't use naman if we know we're sick e. :P

      Delete
  2. This is a pretty one indeed. I like the rich formula of it and the color seems so sexy on lips. A must try indeed!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They have balms that give the same effect but more moisturizing and long-lasting! :D

      Delete
  3. I love this one. My sister takes my makeup too, and I sometime steal hers. That's like sharing sisterly bacteria but hey, we're alive! :D

    ReplyDelete
  4. This looks FABULOUS! I love a good fuchsia lipstick but surprisingly don't have many! I've got one great long wearing matte one but I need a more moist one next!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Try their colorburst balms! They are pigmented but keeps the lips moisturized. :)

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...