Thursday, December 31, 2015

Review : Kala Milk Lotion

Hey loves!

Only a few hours left before 2015 ends. I bet you're all enjoying a festive dinner right now or having fun with family and friends. I, on the other hand, am enjoying a peaceful movie night with my dogs. New year's eve is a stressful evening to them so I try to do my best to calm them down and that is to give them exercise during the day and early evening to wear them down, give them a heavy dinner, and try to keep them in a room where the noise from the fireworks aren't as loud. 

But before I resume and play another movie, I'll be sharing a review of a newly discovered skincare product...

Kala Milk Lotion

This is one of the newest products from Kala Milk. I've introduced the brand before (you can read the post here) and also featured the lotion in our post about their holiday soaps (click here for the post).

I received this lotion just last month for review. I have tried their soaps and I became a fan because of their super creamy and moisturizing properties. That being said, I was so excited to try the lotion out. I expected a very creamy and moisturizing experience with it. And I just love milk so that too adds to the excitement.

So let's get to know the product first from the labels:


And here are more info from BeautyMNL:

CLAIM TO FAME: 
A light moisturizing body lotion for silky, supple skin

FAST FACTS: 
Deeply hydrates, nourishes, softens and smoothens skin; formulated with carabao milk, shea butter, virgin coconut oil, and essential oils; lightweight, non-greasy formula is quickly absorbed by skin

PERFECT FOR: 
Intensive skin-softening, even on hot days

SPECIFICATIONS
WHAT YOU GET: 
(1) bottle Kala Milk Lotion
NET WEIGHT: 300ml

One bottle is worth PhP 265.00 only.


The bottle is a very simple plastic bottle with a large opening, which is ideal if you see the consistency of the product. I find the label design cute, but the bottle to be very basic (I've seen so many brands who use this same bottle shape and size), which is still a good thing for me. 

The scent of the lotion is not just milky, it has like an herby smell too. I don't know the exact smell but it's not overpowering and is barely noticeable after a few minutes have passed.

And as expected, the lotion is really creamy, LIKE REALLY CREAMY. The consistency is very, very, VERY THICK. Even if you shake the bottle, it will not easily come out. It's a good thing that the opening is large, as mentioned, so that you can just scoop the product with a spatula if it becomes difficult to get some out. What I do is I leave it upside down so that the product is already at the mouth of the bottle, which will make things easier.


Even though the product is thick and creamy, it is not greasy nor super sticky and it doesn't feel that your skin can't breathe. I don't like it when lotions, especially when they are as thick as this one like body butters, feel like it's suffocating my skin... so I am happy that this does not do that. In short, it feels light on skin in just a couple of minutes after application. I believe that this is because the product gets absorbed by the skin easily. It's also pretty easy to spread on skin. I don't have to keep massaging until I don't see the white lotion on me, which is surprising considering how thick it is.

It's mostly organic if not all. My skin didn't experience any irritations. And it does a great job in providing my skin the moisture it needs. Even my friends complimented how soft my skin was. I partner this with the Milk Chocolate variant (one of the holiday blends of Kala Milk) and the result is fantastic! If you do have dry skin, I can't say if the moisture it gives is good enough. But for me who has oily skin on the face and do not experience much dryness in the body, this is good enough.

So to summarize...

What I LIKE:
- Moisturizes my skin
- Smells good
- No irritations
- No greasy nor sticky feeling
- Gets absorbed by the skin easily
- Affordable
- Filipino made
- Package design

What I DON'T LIKE:
- The product is so thick that it can be a challenge to get the product out of the bottle

And that is my review of Kala Milk Lotion! What are your thoughts on this product? What's your favorite organic lotion?

And HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! 
WOOOOOT! 2016, here we come!


Cheers,
DAWN

Monday, December 28, 2015

Welcome, 2016 Giveaway!

Hey everyone!

I wasn't able to host a Christmas giveaway this year unlike the previous years, but let me make it up to you and start the new year with a GIVEAWAYYYY!!!

Yay!

The prizes are not much, but Liz and I still want to share to our readers some things as a thank you for a beautiful year.


Mechanics is pretty much the same as always:

Must be a Philippine resident
Only one winner for this giveaway
Winner will be picked randomly via Rafflecopter
Invalid entries will not be counted
Giveaway will run for two weeks

And these are the prizes:


Here's a closeup of the items:
Vaseline Lip Therapy Skin Protectant
Eye of Horus Goddess Mascara
Essence Shimmer Effect Eyeshadow in Dress to Impress
Himalaya Herbals Purifying Neem Face Wash
Jergens Soothing Aloe Refreshing Moisturizer

Kitty House-it Sticky Note
Frappuccino Minipol Ear Cap (Dust plug)
Green Cocktail Ring

Dewins Q10 Coenzyme Mask Pack
Tresemme Split Repair Shampoo and Conditioner Samples
Nature Republic Super Origin CC Cream Sample
SkinFood Vita Color Lip Laquer in Coral For You Sample
Terry Sheer-Expert Perfecting Fluid Foundation in Neutral Beige Sample
Shu Uemura Face Architect Smooth Fit Fluid Foundation in Medium Light Sand Sample
SkinFood Premium Lettuce and Cucumber Watery Gift Set (Toner and Emulsion)

If you wish to take home these prizes, then you can send your entries here:


Keep those entries coming! ;)
Have a happy new year, everyone! 

Cheers,
DAWN

Sunday, December 27, 2015

Skin Pampering with Leaders Insolution Vita Bright Mask

Hello lovelies!

How was your Christmas celebration? I hope that you were able to enjoy the festivities. After all the Noche Buena, going out late at night with friends and family, and even attending the simbang gabi, we might be depriving our bodies with sleep during the past few days. I'm currently feeling the need to catch-up on my needed rest because during the past couple of days, my sleep lasted for around 10 hours, when I usually sleep for only 7-8 hours.

The 'tiredness' also showed on the skin. Mine was looking dull and I did get some zits (the food and my period probably contributed on this too). That's why I am pampering my skin with...

 Leaders Insolution Vita Bright Mask
A mask is PhP 98.00.


So according to the packaging, it promises to brighten and even skin tone. That's great since I am trying to get back the natural glow of my face. :D

For more info, here's a photo of the product information found at the back of the packaging. I'm glad that it has SOME english labels because many Korean products don't. Unfortunately, many important infos weren't, like the precautionary advice and ingredients list.


The packaging is a bit different from the usual Korean products that I see. It's not cutesy but it still looks eye-catching. Since the packaging is slightly bigger, I thought that the sheet may be bigger. It was a good sign for me because I have a big face.

But as you can see, it didn't reach the end of my jaw. But hey, it fit my face pretty well in terms of the eye, nose, lips, chin, and even forehead areas. I just added some essence from what remains in the container on the sides of my face that was not covered by the mask. Take note that I really have a big face and I think it fits better on majority of people. Haha!

Apologies for the duck face as well. And yes, I'm wearing a blue-green floral daster. :P

I had the mask on for 20 minutes. I really like how it feels when wearing face masks because I feel so relaxed. The mask didn't fell off and I'm happy that it didn't tore when I was unfolding it. Some mask sheets are so thin that when I unfold it after opening, some gets torn off. This one didn't and it held the essence quite well—not much dripping from the sheet happened. 

I also liked how it smelled. It's so mild that it won't become irritating unlike some strong-scented face masks. If I have to describe the scent... maybe it's kinda fruity? I'm not very sure because I'm bad at describing scents (lol).


Hello bare face! Haha! Yeah, I have to fix some redness and some acne here and there... but look at how hydrated my face looks! I also think that my skin looks less dull than before I had the mask on. So yeah, I think it helped brighten the face, but the evening-out the skin tone part, I guess it may show if I continue using this mask for more than once. 

The remainder of the essence I applied on my neck and my arms. My skin felt very soft and I feel very relaxed. It helps if you are in a cool, air-conditioned room. 

I'm definitely satisfied with the mask and I can't wait to try out more from this brand!

If you would like to know more about them, visit their
Twitter: @LeadersPH

or the following branches:

STORE BOUTIQUES:
LUCKY CHINA TOWN
FESTIVALL MALL

DEPARTMENT STORES:

SM MAKATI
SM NORTH EDSA DEPARTMENT STORE
SM CUBAO DEPARTMENT STORE
SM CEBU DEPARTMENT STORE
SM DAVAO DEPARTMENT STORE

Cheers,
DAWN

Friday, December 25, 2015

Merry Christmas!

Hello everyone!

Only a couple of hours left before Christmas Day ends so let us greet you a very merry Christmas to you and your loved ones.


We hoped that you were able to spend time with the people who matter and we wish that the joy and the spirit of giving remain with all of us for the whole new year ahead! ;)


Cheers,
DAWN and LIZ


Thursday, December 24, 2015

October-November Haul: Art Materials and Products from Laguna

Hey guys!

This is actually a late post. Hihihi... But these stuff that I'll be sharing are the things that makes me even happier than when I buy makeup. :P

I've been buying a lot of art materials during the last couple of months. Actually, I think that I've spent the most money on art materials during this period compared to previous months... in my whole life! Haha! And I have no regrets! I love everything. :D

The first photo contains the items that my friend who went to Tokyo bought for me. I gave her money and a list of things that I would like to try out. I heard that most of the materials listed are way cheaper when bought there.

I'm so happy that my friend is a fellow art student so she was able to get the stuff that I wanted. Except for the vanity mirror (red with sakura prints) and the Kitkat, all the items in the photo is around $50 US. Great deal, right? :)

Here's my first try using the Neopiko-2 Markers. I got a lot of likes when I posted this on Facebook. I didn't thought people would like this style of drawing from me. :P

I also bought a Koi Watercolour set. Ever since, I've been using Prang. It's a student-quality watercolor, but it's still good. I never tried other brands because I don't really like using watercolor. I, however, use the medium a lot so that I can be good at it. I like to challenge myself that way. 

Koi is still considered a student/beginner-quality watercolor but I think it's a little bit better when it comes to the pigmentation. You can see it on the work I did below.

This is like a two-hour work... or maybe less. I did it just to try out the new set. 

I also bought some monochromatic markers.

And here's my first work using them.

And oh! I also want to share another watercolor work I made. I've been watching DC Animated shows and films for weeks so I thought of drawing one of the big three superheroes from DC. My favorite is Batman but I thought that if I drew him, I would use all my black color up. :P


The last few art materials I bought were from Scribe and National Bookstore.

The first two are for calligraphy. That's an art form that I would like to be good at. :P
While the last two are also markers. :P
Speedball Signature Series (Silver and Gold) - PhP 545.00
Speedball Oblique Pen Set - PhP 645.00
Zig Brush Marker - Php 116.00
Kuretake Zig Chalk Pastel Colours (white) - PhP 97.00

I also bought like 5 art books... Although most of them are for research for my class in Graduate School. :P

Ohhhh. Last November, my office went on a trip to Laguna. I was able to buy all these stuff:

These shoes were only PhP 250.00. They are woven and they look pretty with a plain shirt and skinny jeans/leggings.

Fresh Local Coffee Beans
Not sure how much I was able to get this... I think it was around PhP 200.00.


Meringue and Eggnogs
Can't remember the price again. :(


Some hat-shaped purses!
Bought these as pasalubongs. I think I got this somewhere between PhP50-80.00.

Some Milea All Organics Soaps for PhP 75.00.
I know Milea is already available in some stores in Manila. I was just in the mood to use organic soaps again and I was running out already when I bought these three. :P

And those were some of the items I bought during the months of October and November. I already lost the receipts for these purchases. That's why I wasn't able to list the price for most of the items. If you are interested to know, you can comment below and hopefully the item you are eyeing still has its price tag. :P

Cheers,
DAWN

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

Peachy Pink Sisters Recycle! Wrapping Gifts with Brown Paperbags

Hey everyone!

How's your December so far? Christmas is coming soooooon. I've been wrapping presents for my family and friends lately. Have you done yours?

This Christmas... well, I have been doing this for many years actually, I try to be a bit helpful to our environment and chose to recycle when it comes to wrapping gifts. I'll be sharing with you what I've been doing for the past years and maybe this can give you ideas on how to save up and also be environment-friendly.

I didn't spend a cent when it comes to the wrappers and ribbons. All were recycled... well, except for the scotch tape I guess. Haha!

I collected ribbons from previous gifts and art projects.


Brown paper bags I got from buying items such as groceries.

I reuse boxes from subscription boxes and other products bought before.


Plastic containers are good too!

The thing about this is you are gonna be sort of a pack rat, like a hoarder of recyclable stuff. It will consume space in the house so I guess it depends if you are willing to allot space for the boxes and such until Christmas. :P 

Anyway, I just wrap it in whatever manner I like. I suck at wrapping gifts actually so they don't really look fancy at all. I know some people who can make their recycled wrappers neat and pretty. But hey, I'm just giving ideas here. lol



And there you have it! A simple way of wrapping gifts at no cost and you get to be environmentally friendly! What's not to like about it? :P



Cheers,
DAWN

Saturday, December 19, 2015

Review : Missha Misa Geumsul Vitalizing BB Cake

Hey loves!

Last summer, we had a family vacation in Jeju. One of the products I bought there was this BB Cake that I will be reviewing...

Missha Misa Geumsul Vitalizing BB Cake
I can't really remember how much I bought this. I think it was around 30k won with a refill included. :/


The shade I have is no. 23.


Since the box's labels are in Korean, I went to the US website of the brand for the product info:


Perfect your base makeup in one step with the MISA Geumsul Vitalizing BB Cake.
This bb cream in a compact case covers blemishes and imperfections for an even complexion and shine-free finish. Also provides wrinkle repairing, brightening, and UV blocking benefits. 

Contains oriental herbal ingredients for healthy, glowing skin. Complex powder allows for a light yet buildable coverage for a clean, flawless finish. Baby Pixel powder helps control sebum and oil balance in the skin for a smooth, shine-free finish. High adhered lasting polymer and Silky-Lasting Coating powder provides excellent adherence and long lasting benefits.


How to Use
After basic skin care, get an appropriate amount onto puff and pat lightly over the face following skin texture. 
Close case after use to prevent bb cake from drying out.

Ingredients

Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891),Cyclopentasiloxane, Water, Cyclohexasiloxane, Phenyl Trimethicone, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Ceresin, Dimethicone, Glycerine,PEG-10, Dimethicone, Lauryl PEG -9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone, Butylene Glycol Niacinamide, Pentylene Glycol, polyethylene, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Sorbitan Olivate, HDI, Ferric Oxide (CI 77492), Nepherite, Lactobacillus /Ginseng Extract, Ganderma Lucidum Extract, Velvet Extract, Liquorice Extract, Cinnamomum camphora Leaf Extract, Turmeric Extract, Plum Extract, Angelica Dahurica Root Extract, Red Ginseng Extract, Peony Extract, Atractylodes Lancea Extract, Cnidium Officinale Root Extract, Kudzu Root Extract, Astragalus extract, Siler root extract, Black cohosh extract, Colloidal gold/Green Tea Extract, Ginger Extract,Poria cocos Extract, Flour Extract, Phellinus linteus Extract, Honey Extract, Sesame Seed Oil, Korean Mountain Ginseng roots Extract, PEG-32, Magnesium Sulfate, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Stearic Acid, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Sorbitan Isostearate, Alumina, Silica Dimethyl silylate, Tridimethylsilicate, Ethylhexylglycerin, adenosine, Silica, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Ceramide 3, PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol, Dipropylene Glycol, Ethylene glycol, Glyceryl Stearate Glycereth-20, Inulin Lauryl Carbamate, Polypropylsilsesquioxane, Octapeptide-4, Ethanol, Phenoxyethanol, Perfume, CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77480


In the website, no. 23 is the darkest and the warmest of the three available shades. This was actually the shade recommended to me by the SA. I was actually just admiring the packaging but the SA was very aggressive to make a sale that day. Haha! She kept insisting that I will like this product. She made me try it and I actually did! Haha! Even with the language barrier, that SA is really good! Her convincing power is pretty impressive. But of course, it helps if the product is also good. ;)

Check out how pretty the compact is. It reminds me of the compact thingy that Sailor Warriors from the anime Sailormoon use. Haha!

The compact's size is pretty much like the usual BB cushions. A little bulky but that's not much of an issue.
It also has a built-in mirror.

It also includes a very soft applicator and the compact has a separator betweent the puff and the product itself for hygienic purposes.

Here's a closeup of the product.

It's in a thick cream form... like a cream foundation. It's called a BB Cake and I think when I bought this was the first time I heard of a BB Cake. This is also the first time I used a BB cream that is not in liquid form. I got really curious about it which contributed to the reason why I bought it.

It also doesn't hurt that it has high sun protection qualities. It has SPF40 and PA++. It also promises oil control, great coverage, anti-wrinkle, long-lasting, and brightening properties. Everything sounds too good to be true!

This is a swatch on my arm.
The shade is pretty warm which I really like for my BBs and foundations because I have a warm complexion.


When I spread it, it gives a semi-matte finish!

See the before and after pictures above.

The coverage is just amazing! It's buildable too. I don't even have to use much concealer! Very impressive for a BB! It easily made my skin even and hid the redness and majority of my pimple scars.

After putting the rest of the makeup, including a translucent powder.

My skin looked flawless! It's amazing how my skin looks so bright. So yeah, it really did good in the coverage and the brightening department.


To test the lasting power and coverage, I went a whole office day without retouching nor even blotting the oil off and my makeup looked like the photo above.

Coverage was still there so yay for the long-lasting part! My face got oily but hey, that's after 10 hours! The fact that my makeup was still there without blotting is amazing. And this is actually pretty good because I usually get this shiny within 4 hours.


My face gets that instant "blooming" effect because this product gives that brighter, smoother, and even poreless finish!


I think it's pretty obvious that I have nothing but love for this product. Haha! So let me summarize the review.

What I LIKE:
- Medium-heavy coverage, buildable
- Has SPF40 and PA++
- Long-lasting
- Has oil control
- Semi-matte finish
- Brightening
- No caking
- The shade is pretty close to my skin tone
- Packaging
- Has an applicator that's soft
- Locally available
- Sort of affordable (when bought in Jeju. Not sure how much it is here in the PH)


What I DO NOT LIKE:
- Only comes in three shades

Would I repurchase? Well, I still have a refill here with me. But I probably will because I love it so much! It's just a bummer that it has only 3 shades and the darkest is already the one I have so I don't know if it will suit those who have darker complexion than mine. It works perfectly fine on my oily skin and I think it's great for normal-oily skin. Not sure about those with dry skin though.

This is a pretty good product from Missha. I think this would be an easy favorite of mine from the brand. :)

What do you think of the Missha Misa Geumsul Vitalizing BB Cake? Have you tried it yet? If you have not, are you willing to try it out? ;)


Cheers,
DAWN

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...